Privacy

Security Transfer Australia is committed to ensuring your personal information – for both issuers and investors – is kept safe and secure.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Information we collect can include but is not limited to:

Security Transfer Australia collects personal information in its capacity as a share registry for issuers of securities.

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Tax File Numbers
  • Banking details
  • Contact numbers (Phone etc)
  • Email addresses
  • Shareholder Reference Numbers and Holder Identification Numbers

The collection of this personal information enables us to maintain a register of members for our client issuers. It also enables us to distribute payments and corporate communications to shareholders pertaining to their shareholding.

The collection, maintenance and disclosure of personal information is governed by federal legislation including the Privacy Act 1988, Corporations Act 2001 and corporate rules such as the SCH Business Rules.

How Do We Secure Your Personal Information?

We obtain personal information from the ASX, your personal stockbroker or directly from you.

Security Transfer Australia has taken measures to prevent any unauthorised access to your information. Computer and network security has been installed and the network on which we maintain the registers is not connected to the internet in any way in an attempt ensure your personal information remains private.

Only our office staff has access to personal information and they are fully trained in our privacy policy procedures.

Hard copies of your information are stored in secure, off-site storage areas for legal requirements.

To Whom Do We Disclose Your Information?

To ensure the integrity and safety of security holders’ personal information, Security Transfer Australia will only disclose information according to the Privacy Act 1988 and previously mentioned legislation and rules.

We do not disclose information if our internal procedures are not satisfied.

Your personal information may be disclosed to authorised securities brokers, the securities issuer, regulatory bodies – including the Australian Tax Office, mailing houses* and takeover bidders. Your personal information may also be disclosed to related parties to facilitate the registry functions such as preparing information for mailings. Some of these disclosures may be permitted or required by the Corporations Act 2001, the SCH Business Rules and other legislation.

In accordance with the Corporations Act 2001, you may be sent material (including marketing material) approved by the securities issuers in addition to general corporate communications. You may elect not to receive marketing material by contacting our office.

* We use mailing houses to assist us in communicating with you. We do not sell your personal details to direct marketing businesses.

Access To And Correction Of Your Own Personal

You can access, correct and update the information that we hold about you by contacting our office. CHESS holders should contact their sponsoring broker.

Depending on the nature of your request, we may ask you to complete a personal information request form. In certain cases we may charge you a fee for this service but we will inform you at the time.

Links to Other Websites

This site contains links to other sites. Security Transfer Australia is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Any Questions? – Please Feel Free To Ask

Should you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please contact us.